• 1
    Wednesday 11 January
  • 2
    Thursday 12 January
  • 3
    Friday 13 January
  • 4
    Saturday 14 January
  • 1
    Monday 16 January
  • 2
    Tuesday 17 January
  • 3
    Wednesday 18 January
  • 4
    Thursday 19 January
  • 5
    Friday 20 January
  • 6
    Saturday 21 January
  • 7
    Sunday 22 January
  • 8
    Monday 23 January
  • 9
    Tuesday 24 January
  • 10
    Wednesday 25 January
  • 11
    Thursday 26 January
  • 12
    Friday 27 January
  • 13
    Saturday 28 January
  • 14
    Sunday 29 January

Day 7: Sunday 22 January

Revised - Court Change 
Rod Laver Arena
11:00 AM
 Women's Singles - Round 4
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) [24]
defeats
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) [8]
6-3 6-3
Completed
 Women's Singles - Round 4
Venus Williams (USA) [13]
defeats
Mona Barthel (GER)
6-3 7-5
Completed
 Men's Singles - Round 4
Mischa Zverev (GER)
defeats
Andy Murray (GBR) [1]
7-5 5-7 6-2 6-4
Completed
Rod Laver Arena
7:00 PM
 Men's Singles - Round 4
Roger Federer (SUI) [17]
defeats
Kei Nishikori (JPN) [5]
6-7(4) 6-4 6-1 4-6 6-3
Completed
 Women's Singles - Round 4
Coco Vandeweghe (USA)
defeats
Angelique Kerber (GER) [1]
6-2 6-3
Completed
Margaret Court Arena
11:00 AM
 Men's Doubles - Round 3
Marc Polmans (AUS)
Andrew Whittington (AUS)
defeats
Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) [11]
Horia Tecau (ROU) [11]
7-6(5) 7-6(5)
Completed
 Men's Doubles - Round 3
Alex Bolt (AUS)
Bradley Mousley (AUS)
defeats
Sam Querrey (USA)
Donald Young (USA)
7-5 3-6 7-5
Completed
Not Before: 2:00 PM
 Men's Singles - Round 4
Stan Wawrinka (SUI) [4]
defeats
Andreas Seppi (ITA)
7-6(2) 7-6(4) 7-6(4)
Completed
Not Before: 4:00 PM
 Women's Singles - Round 4
Garbiñe Muguruza (ESP) [7]
defeats
Sorana Cirstea (ROU)
6-2 6-3
Completed
Hisense Arena
11:00 AM
 Men's Doubles - Round 3
Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) [1]
Nicolas Mahut (FRA) [1]
defeats
Dominic Inglot (GBR) [16]
Florin Mergea (ROU) [16]
2-6 7-5 6-2
Completed
 Mixed Doubles - Round 1
Casey Dellacqua (AUS)
Matt Reid (AUS)
defeats
Barbora Krejcikova (CZE) [8]
Rajeev Ram (USA) [8]
5-7 7-6(2) [10-7]
Completed
 Men's Legends' Doubles
Mansour Bahrami (FRA)
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)
defeats
Pat Cash (AUS)
Goran Ivanisevic (CRO)
4-3(3) 4-1
Completed
Not Before: 4:30 PM
 Men's Singles - Round 4
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) [12]
defeats
Daniel Evans (GBR)
6-7(4) 6-2 6-4 6-4
Completed
Show Court 2
11:00 AM
 Men's Legends' Doubles
Jacco Eltingh (NED)
Paul Haarhuis (NED)
defeats
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)
Thomas Johansson (SWE)
4-3(3) 4-2
Completed
Not Before: 12:00 PM
 Women's Doubles - Round 3
Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO)
Andrea Petkovic (GER)
defeats
Vania King (USA) [8]
Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) [8]
4-6 6-2 6-3
Completed
 Men's Doubles - Round 3
Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP)
defeats
Feliciano Lopez (ESP) [5]
Marc Lopez (ESP) [5]
7-6(6) 6-4
Completed
 Mixed Doubles - Round 1
Samantha Stosur (AUS)
Sam Groth (AUS)
defeats
Pauline Parmentier (FRA)
Nicolas Mahut (FRA)
6-3 6-4
Completed
Show Court 3
11:00 AM
 Mixed Doubles - Round 1
Yifan Xu (CHN)
Fabrice Martin (FRA)
defeats
Liezel Huber (USA)
Marcin Matkowski (POL)
6-2 6-3
Completed
 Women's Doubles - Round 3
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) [3]
Elena Vesnina (RUS) [3]
defeats
Viktorija Golubic (SUI)
Kristyna Pliskova (CZE)
7-6(5) 2-6 6-2
Completed
Not Before: 2:30 PM
 Mixed Doubles - Round 1
Martina Hingis (SUI)
Leander Paes (IND)
defeats
Destanee Aiava (AUS)
Marc Polmans (AUS)
6-4 6-3
Completed
Not Before: 3:45 PM
 Mixed Doubles - Round 1
Michaella Krajicek (NED)
Raven Klaasen (RSA)
defeats
Andreja Klepac (SLO)
Treat Huey (PHI)
6-7(6) 7-6(5) [10-8]
Completed
 Women's Legends' Doubles
Lindsay Davenport (USA)
Martina Navratilova (USA)
defeats
Iva Majoli (CRO)
Alicia Molik (AUS)
4-0 4-2
Completed
Court 5
11:00 AM
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 1
Anri Nagata (JPN)
defeats
Alexandra Bozovic (AUS)
5-7 6-2 6-2
Completed
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 1
Vlad Andrei Dancu (ROU)
defeats
Zizou Bergs (BEL)
7-5 7-5
Completed
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 1
Alexandre Rotsaert (USA)
defeats
Jack Molloy (GBR)
6-1 5-7 6-0
Completed
 Junior Boys' Doubles - Round 1
Siddhant Banthia (IND)
Kaya Gore (TUR)
defeats
Federico Iannaccone (ITA)
len Schouten (NED)
6-7(4) 6-2 [11-9]
Completed
Court 7
11:00 AM
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 1
Matthew Dellavedova (AUS)
defeats
len Schouten (NED)
6-3 3-6 6-2
Completed
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 1
Marta Kostyuk (UKR) [11]
defeats
Mahak Jain (IND)
6-3 6-3
Completed
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 1
Mikhail Sokolovskiy (RUS)
defeats
Kody Pearson (AUS)
6-4 6-2
Completed
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 1
Lucas Vuradin (AUS)
defeats
Marvin Moeller (GER) [3]
6-3 6-1
Completed
 Junior Girls' Doubles - Round 1
Denisa Hindova (CZE)
Johana Markova (CZE)
defeats
Mahak Jain (IND)
Lexie Stevens (NED)
7-6(7) 6-4
Completed
Court 8
11:00 AM
 Mixed Doubles - Round 1
Elina Svitolina (UKR)
Chris Guccione (AUS)
defeats
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)
Robert Farah (COL)
6-3 6-7(5) [10-7]
Completed
 Women's Doubles - Round 3
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) [12]
Shuai Peng (CHN) [12]
defeats
Andreja Klepac (SLO)
María José Martínez Sánchez (ESP)
6-2 6-0
Completed
 Women's Doubles - Round 3
Eri Hozumi (JPN)
Miyu Kato (JPN)
defeats
Sania Mirza (IND) [4]
Barbora Strycova (CZE) [4]
6-3 2-6 6-2
Completed
 Mixed Doubles - Round 1
Darija Jurak (CRO)
Jean-Julien Rojer (NED)
defeats
Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) [4]
Max Mirnyi (BLR) [4]
6-4 6-2
Completed
 Mixed Doubles - Round 1
Raquel Atawo (USA)
Robert Lindstedt (SWE)
defeats
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) [3]
Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) [3]
0-6 7-6(6) [10-8]
Completed
Court 10
11:00 AM
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 1
Pei Hsuan Chen (TPE)
defeats
Iga Swiatek (POL) [8]
2-6 7-5 6-1
Completed
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 1
Mihika Yadav (IND)
defeats
Ali Collins (GBR)
6-3 6-4
Completed
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 1
Duarte Vale (POR) [6]
defeats
Nikolay Vylegzhanin (RUS)
6-1 6-2
Completed
 Junior Girls' Doubles - Round 1
Federica Bilardo (ITA)
Tatiana Pieri (ITA)
defeats
Shuyue Ma (CHN)
Mihika Yadav (IND)
6-3 6-1
Completed
Court 12
11:00 AM
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 1
Yshai Oliel (ISR) [4]
defeats
Francesco Forti (ITA)
6-3 6-1
Completed
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 1
Emil Ruusuvuori (FIN)
defeats
Max Stewart (GBR)
6-4 6-2
Completed
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 1
Mai Hontama (JPN) [10]
defeats
Nicole Mossmer (USA)
6-1 6-3
Completed
 Junior Boys' Doubles - Round 1
Ryan Nijboer (NED)
Ajeet Rai (NZL)
defeats
Matthew Dellavedova (AUS)
Rinky Hijikata (AUS)
6-3 3-6 [10-7]
Completed
Not Before: 6:00 PM
 Junior Boys' Doubles - Round 1
Simon Carr (IRL)
Max Stewart (GBR)
defeats
Dan Added (FRA)
Matteo Martineau (FRA)
6-3 1-6 [16-14]
Completed
Court 13
11:00 AM
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 1
Xin Yu Wang (CHN)
defeats
Maria Vittoria Viviani (ITA)
6-2 Def.
Completed
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 1
En Shuo Liang (TPE)
defeats
Thasaporn Naklo (THA)
6-3 6-1
Completed
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 1
Jesper De Jong (NED)
defeats
Trent Bryde (USA) [10]
6-4 3-6 6-3
Completed
 Junior Girls' Doubles - Round 1
Caty McNally (USA) [5]
Natasha Subhash (USA) [5]
defeats
En Shuo Liang (TPE)
Xin Yu Wang (CHN)
7-6(5) 7-6(7)
Completed
 Junior Girls' Doubles - Round 1
Ali Collins (GBR)
Jule Niemeier (GER)
defeats
Lea Boskovic (CRO) [8]
Elena Rybakina (RUS) [8]
6-4 6-2
Completed
Court 14
11:00 AM
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 1
Sofya Lansere (RUS)
defeats
Natasha Subhash (USA) [15]
6-1 7-5
Completed
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 1
Jodie Anna Burrage (GBR) [6]
defeats
Federica Bilardo (ITA)
2-6 6-1 6-3
Completed
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 1
Chun Hsin Tseng (TPE)
defeats
Toru Horie (JPN) [9]
6-4 6-3
Completed
 Junior Girls' Doubles - Round 1
Emily Appleton (GBR) [1]
Jodie Anna Burrage (GBR) [1]
defeats
Nidhi Surapaneni (IND)
Ekaterina Vishnevskaya (RUS)
6-3 6-3
Completed
Not Before: 5:45 PM
 Junior Boys' Doubles - Round 1
Maxence Broville (FRA)
Vlad Andrei Dancu (ROU)
defeats
Anthony Popyrin (AUS)
Campbell Salmon (AUS)
6-7(2) 6-3 [10-8]
Completed
Court 15
11:00 AM
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 1
Rebeka Masarova (SUI) [1]
defeats
Himari Sato (JPN)
6-2 7-5
Completed
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 1
Naho Sato (JPN)
defeats
Eunhye Lee (KOR)
3-6 6-2 6-2
Completed
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 1
Menelaos Efstathiou (CYP)
defeats
Joshua Howard-Tripp (RSA)
3-6 6-3 6-1
Completed
 Junior Girls' Doubles - Round 1
Pei Hsuan Chen (TPE)
Naho Sato (JPN)
defeats
Zoe Kruger (RSA)
Himari Sato (JPN)
6-4 6-1
Completed
Court 19
11:00 AM
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 1
Carson Branstine (USA) [13]
defeats
Patricia Apisah (PNG)
6-1 6-3
Completed
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 1
Corentin Moutet (FRA) [5]
defeats
Ken Cavrak (AUS)
6-0 6-1
Completed
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 1
Michaela Haet (AUS)
defeats
Hurricane Tyra Black (USA)
6-3 6-4
Completed
 Junior Girls' Doubles - Round 1
Bianca Vanessa Andreescu (CAN) [3]
Carson Branstine (USA) [3]
defeats
Aleksa Cveticanin (AUS)
Seone Mendez (AUS)
6-3 6-1
Completed
Not Before: 4:45 PM
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 1
Moerani Bouzige (AUS)
defeats
Tao Mu (CHN)
6-4 7-6(7)
Completed
Not Before: 6:30 PM
 Junior Boys' Doubles - Round 1
Shinji Hazawa (JPN)
Alexey Zakharov (RUS)
defeats
Zsombor Piros (HUN) [7]
Mikhail Sokolovskiy (RUS) [7]
5-7 6-3 [10-6]
Completed
Court 20
11:00 AM
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 1
Baijing Lin (AUS)
defeats
Malene Helgo (NOR)
7-5 4-6 7-5
Completed
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 1
Dan Added (FRA) [14]
defeats
Adam Walton (AUS)
6-4 1-6 8-6
Completed
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 1
Shinji Hazawa (JPN)
defeats
Dane Sweeny (AUS)
6-0 6-1
Completed
 Junior Boys' Doubles - Round 1
Toru Horie (JPN) [1]
Yibing Wu (CHN) [1]
defeats
Ken Cavrak (AUS)
Sean Van Rensburg (AUS)
6-7(3) 6-2 [10-8]
Completed
Not Before: 6:30 PM
 Junior Boys' Doubles - Round 1
Menelaos Efstathiou (CYP)
Eleftherios Neos (CYP)
defeats
Tristan Boyer (USA)
Siphosothando Montsi (RSA)
7-6(5) 7-6(3)
Completed
Court 22
11:00 AM
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 1
Ekaterina Vishnevskaya (RUS)
defeats
Lisa Mays (AUS)
6-2 6-1
Completed
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 1
Xiyu Wang (CHN) [3]
defeats
Maja Chwalinska (POL)
5-7 6-2 6-3
Completed
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 1
Michael Vrbensky (CZE)
defeats
Lingxi Zhao (CHN) [13]
6-3 6-2
Completed
 Junior Girls' Doubles - Round 1
Oleksandra Andrieieva (UKR)
Sofya Lansere (RUS)
defeats
Annerly Poulos (AUS)
Tayla Whitehouse (AUS)
6-3 6-7(2) [11-9]
Completed
Not Before: 5:45 PM
 Junior Boys' Doubles - Round 1
Finn Reynolds (NZL)
Duarte Vale (POR)
defeats
Ergi Kirkin (TUR) [3]
Corentin Moutet (FRA) [3]
1-6 6-4 [10-7]
Completed

Due to the nature of tennis tournaments, all schedules of play are subject to change, at any time and for any reason (including where it is necessary to protect the legitimate interests of TA, the players or members of the public). Changes to a schedule do not entitle you to a refund, credit, exchange or other compensation. Ticketing Conditions of Sale and Entry apply to the ticket holder.

Melbourne
Weather
° C | ° F

Scores

COME BACK FOR LIVE SCORES